Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Modus Unique Developments Pty Ltd‭ (‬ABN 99‭ ‬712‭ ‬423‭ ‬495‭) ‬and its related bodies corporate and businesses‭ (‬Modus‭) ‬collect and use your personal information‭.‬

Modus respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988‭ ‬and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information Modus holds‭. ‬This Privacy Policy is provided free of charge‭.‬

Why does Modus collect personal information‭? ‬How do they use it‭?‬

Modus generally collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services‭, ‬informing you about them‭,‬‭ ‬complying with its contractual and other legal obligations‭, ‬running promotions and other marketing activities or administering‭ ‬Modus’s relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about Modus events‭, ‬products and services that may be of interest to you‭.‬

Modus needs your personal information to carry out these aims‭. ‬Modus may use your personal information for those purposes‭, ‬any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the information‭.‬

How does Modus collect personal information‭?‬

Modus may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff‭, ‬via its websites‭, ‬social media pages‭, ‬smart phone applications‭, ‬phone calls and at display sites and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices‭ (‬Collection Channels‭).‬

Modus may also collect information from you if you provide products and/or services to Modus‭ (‬Service Provider Channels‭), ‬and this personal information is generally collected to assist obtaining the products and/or services from you‭.‬

What personal information does Modus collect‭?‬

Modus collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing Modus’s products and services and informing you about them‭.‬

This includes‭, ‬through the Collection Channels‭, ‬personal information such as your name‭, ‬date of birth‭, ‬phone number‭, ‬email and home addresses and information to assist with Modus’s customer relationship management and market research functions‭, ‬which may include information relating to your interests‭, ‬experiences and preferences‭. ‬

For more specific contracting or finance purposes‭, ‬Modus may collect through Collection Channels loan application information‭, ‬financial/banking information‭, ‬guarantor/next of kin contact details‭.‬

Through Service Provider Channels‭, ‬Modus may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business‭, ‬company or related entity with which you are involved‭.‬

How does Modus use your personal information‭? ‬To whom will it be disclosed‭?‬

Modus may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected‭, ‬i.e‭. ‬the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement through a particular Collection Channel or Service Provider Channel or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was‭ ‬collected‭. ‬Modus may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose‭.‬

By submitting your personal information‭, ‬you consent to Modus using it to‭:‬

‭(‬a‭) ‬provide you with products or services‭;‬
‭(‬b‭) ‬complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake‭;‬
‭(‬c‭) ‬administer Modus’s relationship with you‭;‬
‭(‬d‭) ‬monitor online activity on the Modus website(s‭) ‬and/or application(s‭);‬
‭(‬e‭) ‬market‭, ‬improve and add to Modus’s products and services‭ (‬including online‭);‬
‭(‬f‭) ‬respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety‭;‬
‭(‬g‭) ‬respond to suspected unlawful activity‭; ‬or
‭(‬h‭) ‬where required or authorised by law‭.‬

Modus may disclose personal information to other entities in the Modus group of companies to help achieve one of the purposes described above or as required by law‭.‬

Modus may also provide personal information‭:‬

‭(‬a‭) ‬to third parties engaged by Modus to provide services‭, ‬including IT services such as storing and managing databases‭, ‬processing credit card information‭, ‬mail-outs‭, ‬debt collection‭, ‬marketing research and advertising‭; ‬and
‭(‬b‭) ‬to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us‭.‬

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes‭. ‬Where practical‭, ‬you may choose not to identify yourself‭, ‬deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym‭.‬

In some instances‭, ‬if you do not provide Modus with required personal information‭, ‬Modus may not be able to provide you with the‭ ‬requested product or service‭, ‬allow you to participate in promotion activities or obtain the product or service you are offering‭.‬

As a result‭, ‬Modus may need to cease existing sales processes‭, ‬suspend‭, ‬cancel or renew a contract‭ (‬subject to its terms and conditions and relevant laws‭), ‬withdraw an invitation or offer or decline your entry into a competition‭.‬

Will you receive direct marketing‭?‬

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Modus‭, ‬you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Modus’s products and services‭, ‬unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications‭.‬

Modus’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement‭ (‬including‭, ‬for electronic messages‭, ‬a functional unsubscribe facility‭) ‬that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications‭.‬

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us‭, ‬please submit a request not to receive direct marketing‭ ‬communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided‭.‬

Will your information be disclosed overseas‭?‬

Modus is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia‭, ‬but will inform you if and when this is necessary‭.‬

How can you access and correct your personal information‭?‬

You generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge‭, ‬subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988‭.‬

The APPs set out some circumstances in which Modus is not required to provide you with such access‭. ‬If you ask for your personal‭ ‬information and any of these circumstances exist‭, ‬you may be given access to the personal information in a way that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988‭.‬

To protect personal information held by Modus‭, ‬you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information‭ ‬is granted‭. ‬It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage‭ (‬if applicable‭).‬

Modus encourages you to update us so that Modus has accurate‭, ‬current and complete information‭. ‬You may correct any errors or request that Modus deletes all or some of your personal information‭. ‬You may also submit a request not to have any further contact‭ ‬from us‭.‬

Does Modus use cookies‭?‬

Yes‭. ‬When you use Modus’s website(s‭) ‬and/or App(s‭), ‬Modus or its IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies‭, ‬tags‭, ‬web beacons‭, ‬and navigational data collection‭ (‬log files‭, ‬server logs‭, ‬and clickstream data‭) ‬to better understand your user experience‭. ‬For example‭, ‬Modus or its IT service providers may collect information like the date‭, ‬time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed‭.‬

This information is generally not linked to your identity‭, ‬except where it is accessed via links
in Modus e-message or where you have identified yourself‭. ‬Modus may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you‭.‬

How can you complain about privacy breaches‭?‬

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection‭, ‬use or and disclosure of your personal information‭, ‬please contact the Modus Privacy Officer via the details provided below‭. ‬The Modus Privacy Officer will review all complaints received and respond to‭ ‬each complainant upon due consideration‭ (‬which may require further information to be provided‭).‬

Will this Privacy Policy change‭?‬

Modus may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time‭. ‬Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website‭.‬

Who can you contact about your personal information‭?‬

To contact Modus about your personal information‭, ‬concerns or complaints‭, ‬email info@modusdevelopments.com.au

Alternatively‭, ‬you can write to‭ ‬‮–‬
Modus’s Privacy Officer at 1/769‭ ‬Centre Road‭, ‬Bentleigh East‭, ‬VIC 3165‭.‬